Prevention against COVID-19

DENG Senyue
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Ms
Lastname
DENG
Firstname
Senyue
Gender
female
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
Yulin
Year of birth
1992 (29 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Chinese Alina Kabaeva (sports.qq.com,2010)
Hobbies
Listening to music, trampolining, tennis. (blog.sina.com.cn, 31 Aug 2013)
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Sporting relatives
Her younger sister Deng Haoqi has competed in rhythmic gymnastics at junior national level. (scncrb.com, 20 May 2014)
Injuries
In the lead-up to the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea, she suffered an ankle injury. (Asiad Daily, 17 Sep 2014)

She has suffered from leg and foot injuries during her career. (sports.eastday.com, 03 Apr 2012; sports.sina.com.cn, 15 Jun 2014 )
National Team
2003 (sports.sohu.com, 10 Sep 2013)
Start sporting career
She took up rhythmic gymnastics at age six. (dgtime.timedg.com, 04 Sep 2014)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was selected to join a rhythmic gymnastics school, where she soon showed a talent for the sport. (dgtime.timedg.com, 04 Sep 2014)
Hero / Idol
Azerbaijani rhythmic gymnast Aliya Garayeva. (blog.sina.com.cn, 31 Aug 2013)
Philosophy / Motto
"Success comes from hard work." (blog.sina.com.cn, 31 Aug 2013)
Additional information
General
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from the sport in April 2015. (sports.qq.com, 07 Apr 2015)

Last update : 2016-06-17

Olympic Games

2012 - Games of the XXX Olympiad LONDON (GBR)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
108.825 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
27.150
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
26.800
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
27.575
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
27.300
The World Games

2013 - 9th The World Games 2013 CALI (COL)

Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
15.350
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
16.433
Clubs
Rank Final
4
Score Final
17.600
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
17.416
World Championships

2014 - 33rd FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships IZMIR (TUR)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
69.766 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
51.599 
Hoop
Rank Final
5
Score Final
17.583
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
17.383
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
15.366
Clubs
Rank Final
5
Score Final
17.700
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
17.341
Ribbon
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.950
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
16.875
Team
Rank Final
13
Score Final
126.189
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2013 - 32nd FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KIEV (UKR)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
70.374 
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
51.400 
Hoop
Rank Final
8
Score Final
16.933
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
17.200
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
17.000
Clubs
Rank Final
5
Score Final
17.816
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
17.200
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
16.191

2011 - 31st FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships MONTPELLIER (FRA)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
13
Score Final
105.900 
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
79.250 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
25.550
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
26.350
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
26.600
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
26.300
Team
Rank Final
13
Score Final
252.950
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2010 - 30th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships MOSCOW (RUS)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
21
Score Final
100.250 
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
75.875 
Rope
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
25.175
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
25.350
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
25.350
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
23.200
Team
Rank Final
16
Score Final
237.600
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2009 - 29th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships MIE (JPN)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
122
Score Qualif.
48.975 
Rope
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
24.950
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
24.025
World / Challenge Cup

2014 - Dundee World Cup 2014 Cat B SOFIA (BUL)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
68.150 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
5
Score Final
17.200
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
17.450
Ball
Rank Final
4
Score Final
17.350
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
17.450
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
16.250
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
17.000