DOUGLAS Gabrielle
United States of America
USA
Title
Ms
Lastname
DOUGLAS
Firstname
Gabrielle
Gender
female
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Virginia Beach, VA
Year of birth
1995 (23 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
The Flying Squirrel (keepingscore.blogs.time.com, 16 Mar 2012)
Hobbies
Reading, knitting. (usagym.org, 2015)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English
Club
Buckeye Gymnastics Club [Westerville, OH, USA]
Coach
Kittia Carpenter [personal], USA, from 2014; Martha Karolyi [national], ROU (kpopstarz.com, 27 Aug 2015; teamusa.org, 29 Jul 2015; espn.go.com, 04 Dec 2014)
International senior debut
2008 for United States, International Tournament in Houston, TX, United States (thisweeknews.com, 22 Jan 2016)
Injuries
An injured hamstring kept her from training during the spring and summer of 2011. (sports.yahoo.com, 26 Jun 2012)
Start sporting career
She began gymnastics at age six. (Nick News, 15 Apr 2012)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her mother initially did not want her to participate in gymnastics because her older sister had beenthe hurt doing the sport. But Gabrielle was flipping off the furniture in their home, so her mother allowed her to try it in a proper training environment. "My older sister, Arielle, talked my mother into enrolling me because she thought I would be a good gymnast." (Nick News, 15 Apr 2012; usa-gymnastics.org, 16 May 2012 )
Philosophy / Motto
"Never doubt. Only believe." (Twitter profile, 12 Oct 2015)
Additional information
Awards
She was named the 2012 Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year. (usagym.org, 2015)

General
CHANGE OF COACH
After taking a nine-month break from competitive gymnastics following the 2012 Olympic Games in London, she returned to training in May 2013 under coach Liang Chow in Des Moines, IA, United States. Two months later she decided to relocate to Los Angeles, CA, United States, before returning to train under Chow in April 2014. However, when business negotiations broke down with Chow in July 2014, Douglas decided to find a new a coach. After asking a number of coaches to take on the job, Douglas finally settled on Kittia Carpenter, based at the Buckeye Gymnastics club in Westerville, OH, United States. (espn.go.com, 04 Dec 2014; ap.org, 07 Aug 2014)

TV STAR
In March 2015 it was announced that US television company Oxygen TV were starting to film a show about her and her family. Named, 'Douglas Family Gold' the show was designed to focus on her family unit and her decision to attempt to compete at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. A film titled 'The Gabby Douglas Story' aired on Lifetime channel in February 2014. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 31 Mar 2015; newyorker.com, 05 Feb 2014)

AUTHOR
She has written two books: 'Grace, Gold, and Glory: My Leap of Faith' and 'Raising the Bar'. (parade.com, 03 May 2013)

Last update : 2016-09-23

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
60.131 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
15.066
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.766
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.833
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.366
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
184.897
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
185.238

2012 - Games of the XXX Olympiad LONDON (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
62.232 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
60.265 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
8
Score Final
14.900
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.333
Balance Beam
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.633
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
13.766
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
183.596
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
181.863
World Championships

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
59.316 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
57.516 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
5
Score Final
15.133
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.750
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
13.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.400
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
181.338
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
236.611

2011 - 43rd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
57.657 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.200
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.866
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
14.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.833
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
179.411
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
234.253
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - AT&T American Cup World Cup 2016 C II NEWARK (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
60.165 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

Videos