Prevention against COVID-19

SKOMOROKH Sofya
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
SKOMOROKH
Firstname
Sofya
Gender
female
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Omsk
Year of birth
1999 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Sonya (arhi21-wordpress.tw1.ru, 2016)
Hobbies
Reading books. (Athlete, 12 Aug 2017)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Spoken languages
Russian
Club
Central Army Sports Club [RUS] / MGFSO [RUS]
Coach
Svetlana Stadnichenko [personal], RUS; Tatiana Sergaeva [national], RUS (Athlete, 12 Aug 2017)
International senior debut
2015 for Russia, European Games in Baku, Azerbaijan (Athlete, 05 Apr 2016)
Injuries
A foot injury forced her to miss the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (top55.info, 18 Aug 2016)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age five in Omsk, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 05 Apr 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
A rhythmic gymnastics centre was built near her home. (Athlete, 05 Apr 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 12 Aug 2017)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning two gold medals and one silver medal at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany. (Athlete, 05 Apr 2016)
Hero / Idol
Russian rhythmic gymnast Eugenia Kanaeva. (Athlete, 05 Apr 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (Athlete, 05 Apr 2016)
Additional information
Awards
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 26 Dec 2016)

Last update : 2017-08-13

Youth Olympic Games

2014 - Youth Olympic Games of the II Olympiad NANJING (CHN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
29.550 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
29.650 
World Championships

2015 - 34th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
36.266 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
17.850
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.016
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.125
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.250
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - World Cup 2016 Cat. B ESPOO (FIN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
35.600 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.350
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
17.400
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
17.200
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.200
Multisport Events / Games

2015 - 1st European Games Baku 2015 BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
35.300 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.000
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.400
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
17.300