Prevention against COVID-19

WANG Yan
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Ms
Lastname
WANG
Firstname
Yan
Gender
female
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
BEIJING
Year of birth
1999 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Potato, Little Cheng Fei (baijiahao.baidu.com, 02 Jun 2018; sports.qq.com, 03 Apr 2019)
Education
Beijing Sport University, China
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Injuries
In 2017 she was affected by an injury to her left foot. (thegymter.net, 30 Sep 2017)

She injured her left foot while competing at the 2014 National Championships in the People's Republic of China. (ysgang.com, 10 May 2014)
National Team
2012 (baijiahao.baidu.com, 05 Aug 2018)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age four. (2016.163.com, 12 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
Chinese gymnasts Cheng Fei and Li Yiting. (sports.ifeng.com, 13 May 2014)
Awards
In 2016 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (jsdj.sport.gov.cn, 14 Jul 2016)
Additional information
General
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from gymnastics in August 2020. (Weibo profile, 21 Aug 2020; thegymter.net, 27 Aug 2020)

Last update : 2020-11-13

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
58.032 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
57.599 
Vault
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.999
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.949
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
44
Score Qualif.
13.900
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
14.100
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.666
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.666
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
176.003
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
175.279
Youth Olympic Games

2014 - Youth Olympic Games of the II Olympiad NANJING (CHN)

All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
53.800 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
53.200 
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.783
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.725
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.066
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.250
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.633
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.750
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
11.250
World Championships

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
19
Score Final
50.432 
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
52.432 
Vault
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.350
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.550
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
13.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
11.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.366

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
55.741 
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
55.566 
Vault
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.583
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.099
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
134
Score Qualif.
11.800
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.633
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.500
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
14.200
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
176.164
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
225.127
World / Challenge Cup

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 DOHA (QAT)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
2.700

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.250
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.216
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.433