Prevention against COVID-19

MAURELLI Alessia
Italy
ITA
Title
Ms
Lastname
MAURELLI
Firstname
Alessia
Gender
female
Country
Italy
Place of birth
Rivoli
Year of birth
1996 (25 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Ale (Instagram profile, 21 Apr 2020)
Hobbies
Music, films, shopping. (tokyo2020.coni.it, 20 May 2021)
Occupation
Armed Forces Athlete, Student
Education
Communications - University of Bergamo, Italy
Spoken languages
Italian
Club
CS Aeronautica Militare [Italy]
Coach
Emanuela Maccarani [national], ITA
National Team
2014 (polesine24.it, 27 Dec 2019)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age eight at the Estense Putinati club in Ferrara, Italy. (polesine24.it, 27 Dec 2019; corrieredelveneto.corriere.it, 22 Aug 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
Although she began with artistic gymnastics, she was told by a colleague of her father that she was better suited to rhythmic gymnastics and decided to switch disciplines. "I went to an exhibition event and I fell in love with the discipline. I was too slim, flexible and expressive for artistic, so my parents and I decided to try rhythm and it was immediately love at first sight." (polesine24.it, 27 Dec 2019, 28 Dec 2018; radiopico.it, 16 Sep 2015; torinotopnews.it, 02 Jul 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, and claiming gold in the group all-around competition at the 2018 World Challenge Cup event in Kazan, Russian Federation. (Instagram profile, 08 Sep 2021; ilrestodelcarlino.it, 08 Aug 2021; fororitmica.com, 29 Aug 2019; polesine24.it, 27 Dec 2019)
Hero / Idol
Italian sprinter Pietro Mennea. (tokyo2020.coni.it, 20 May 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Work pays off in the end." (tokyo2020.coni.it, 20 May 2021)
Additional information
General
STUDY
She began studying communications at university with the aspiration of becoming a sports journalist after retiring from competition. "I will try to reinvent myself, trying to create my future as I did with rhythmic gymnastics. I'm not afraid. After my career as an athlete, who knows, I would like to undertake sports journalism to continue to remain in this world that belongs to me and make my knowledge available." (ilmessaggero.it, 27 Sep 2018; polesine24.it, 27 Dec 2019; donnamoderna.com, 26 Mar 2020; corrieredelveneto.corriere.it, 22 Aug 2021; torinotopnews.it, 02 Jul 2021; tokyo2020.coni.it, 20 May 2021)

CAPTAIN
She has served as captain of the Italian rhythmic gymnastics team, first taking on the role in 2017. "The strength lies in the group. As captain, I feel responsible for making everyone aware that we can rely on each other. The final result is born in the gym." (Starbene, 01 Jun 2019; polesine24.it, 27 Dec 2019; federginnastica.it, 23 Feb 2020; ilrestodelcarlino.it, 08 Aug 2021)

Last update : 2021-10-11

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
87.700 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
87.150 

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
35.549 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
35.349 
World Championships

2021 - 38th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
86.000 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
45.600
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
44.350
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
42.275
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
41.650

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
55.200 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
25.900
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
27.800
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
29.200
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
27.400

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
44.825 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
22.550
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
22.775
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
22.550
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
22.050

2017 - 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
36.625 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.900
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
18.700
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
18.550
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
17.925

2015 - 34th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
34.782 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
17.900
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
17.066
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
18.100
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
17.716

2014 - 33rd FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships IZMIR (TUR)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
34.282 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
5
Score Final
16.366
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
17.216
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
17.000
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
17.066
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - World Cup 2016 Cat. B KAZAN (RUS)

Group 5x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
15.900
Continental Championships

2016 - 32nd European Championships 2016 HOLON (ISR)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
35.933 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
17.675
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
17.983
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
7
Score Final
16.766
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
17.950
Multisport Events / Games

2015 - 1st European Games Baku 2015 BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
34.000 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.200
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
17.000
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
5
Score Final
16.650
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
17.000