FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

YANG Hakseon (KOR)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
YANG
Firstname
Hakseon
Country
Republic of Korea
Country of birth
Republic of Korea
Place of birth
Gwangju
Year of birth
1992 (26 y.o.)
Height
160 cm / 5' 3''
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account

Nickname

The God of Vault, Beef Jerky [as a result of persistent injuries he has sustained to the right hamstring]. (sportsseoul.com, 14 Dec 2015; news.kmib.co.kr, 13 Jul 2018)

Hobbies

Reading comic books, playing computer games. (seoul.co.kr, 16 May 2015)

Occupation

Athlete

Education

Korea National Sport University, Seoul, KOR

Spoken languages

Korean

Club

Suwon City Hall [Korea]

Coach

Kim Sung-Man [club], KOR: Shin Hyung-Wook [national], KOR (news.kmib.co.kr, 13 Jul 2018; gymnastics.or.kr, 31 Aug 2018)

International senior debut

2010 for Korea (FIG, 11 Oct 2010)

Injuries

He withdrew from the vault final at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada, after aggravating a hamstring injury during the warm up. (intlgymnast.com, 08 Oct 2017)

In March 2016 he injured his right Achilles tendon during training. He required surgery and missed the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (imnews.imbc.com, 26 Apr 2017; yonhapnews.co.kr, 08 Jul 2016)

He missed the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, after suffering a right hamstring injury at the 2015 World University Games in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (sportsq.co.kr, 27 Oct 2015; yonhapnews.co.kr, 21 Jul 2015; yonhapnews.co.kr, 29 Jun 2015)

He competed at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea, despite being troubled by a hamstring injury. (Asiad Daily, 26 Sep 2014, 21 Sep 2014)

In 2013 he suffered from injuries to his back and right ankle. (sbsespn.sbs.co.kr, 18 Apr 2014; english.chosun.com, 22 Oct 2013)

National Team

2010 (epeopletoday.com, 29 Aug 2014)

Start sporting career

He took up gymnastics at age nine at school. (sports.donga.com, 21 Apr 2014; english.hani.co.kr, 08 Aug 2012)

Reason for taking up the sport

He followed his brother into the sport. (navercast.naver.com, 20 Aug 2012; seoul.co.kr, 24 Sep 2010)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (news.kmib.co.kr, 13 Jul 2018)

Most influential person in career

His family. (seoul.co.kr, 16 May 2015)

Philosophy / Motto

"Today's sweat will bring tomorrow's glory." (korea.kr, 27 Apr 2015)

Awards

He and Korean baseball player Chan Ho Park were chosen as the final torch bearers for the opening ceremony of the 2015 World University Games in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (gwangju2015.kr, 03 Jul 2015)

He was named Athlete of the Year at the Korean Athletics Awards in 2012 and 2013. (people.search.naver.com, 12 Aug 2014)

He was named the 2011 Gymnast of the Year by the Korea Gymnastic Association. (people.search.naver.com, 12 Aug 2014)

Additional information

General
NATIONAL FIRST
He became the first athlete representing the Republic of Korea to win a gold medal in artistic gymnastics at the Olympic Games when he was victorious in the vault event at the 2012 Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Sep 2018)

NAMED ELEMENT
He has a vault element called the 'Yang' named after him, which he first performed at the 2011 World Championships in Tokyo, Japan. (Asiad Daily, 26 Sep 2014; english.chosun.com, 21 Apr 2014)

Last update : 2018-09-13

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
49
Score Qualif.
14.066
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
13.933
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
16.533
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
16.333
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
70
Score Qualif.
11.966
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
68
Score Qualif.
11.233
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
255.327
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
114
Score Qualif.
29.433 
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
13.833
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.283
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
253
Score Qualif.
44.782 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
15.116
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
14.300
Vault
Rank Final
7
Score Final
14.416
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.449
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
343.594
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
205
Score Qualif.
15.166 
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.533
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.299
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
188
Score Qualif.
59.573 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
14.566
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
49
Score Qualif.
14.366
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
16.566
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
16.216
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
73
Score Qualif.
14.208
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
260.393
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
351.331
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
208
Score Qualif.
59.332 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
69
Score Qualif.
14.033
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
14.666
Vault
Rank Final
4
Score Final
16.266
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
16.266
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
84
Score Qualif.
14.200
Team
Rank Final
8
Score Final
259.952
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
352.042
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.266
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.900
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.970
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.533

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.