Prevention against COVID-19

KIRYAKOVA Stefani
Bulgaria
BUL
Title
Ms
Lastname
KIRYAKOVA
Firstname
Stefani
Gender
female
Country
Bulgaria
Place of birth
Burgas
Year of birth
2001 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Stefi (Facebook profile, 26 Sep 2021)
Hobbies
Reading, shooting short video clips. (times.bg, 17 May 2018)
Education
Vasil Levski National Sports Academy, Sofia, BUL
Spoken languages
Bulgarian, English
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age six at the Chernomorets club in Burgas, Bulgaria. (hiclub.bg, 21 Sep 2018; times.bg, 17 May 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was selected to try rhythmic gymnastics by coach Ani Bosheva and enjoyed the sport from her first session. (times.bg, 17 May 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the group all-around event at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (championat.com, 08 Aug 2021)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (times.bg, 17 May 2018)
Philosophy / Motto
''What I love in gymnastics is that I'm in a team. I qualify as a team player and it just gives me the pleasure of working with a team of four more people next to me. It's more enjoyable when we create something beautiful together than when we do as individuals.'' (times.bg, 17 May 2018)
Awards
In 2021 she and her Bulgarian teammates Laura Traets, Madlen Radukanova, Simona Dyankova and Erika Zafirova received the Woman of the Year award at the gala ceremony held by Grazia magazine in Bulgaria. (graziaonline.bg, 08 Oct 2021)

In 2019 she and her Bulgarian teammates Laura Traets, Madlen Radukanova, Simona Dyankova and Erika Zafirova were named Team of the Year at the Bulgarian Sportsperson of the Year awards after they won a silver and a bronze medal at the 2019 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan. (bnr.bg, 20 Dec 2019)

In 2017 she was part of the Bulgaria national rhythmic gymnastics team that was named Team of the Year in Bulgaria. (beautyinsport.com, 20 Dec 2017)

In 2015 she received an honorary award for her contribution to the development of rhythmic gymnastics at the Chernomorets club in Burgas, Bulgaria. (Bulgarian Rhythmic Gymnastics Federation Facebook page, 26 Jan 2017)
Additional information
General
RETIREMENT
In October 2021 she was part of the Bulgarian group that withdrew from the world championships in Kitakyushu, Japan, due to an injury suffered by Laura Traets. Following the withdrawal, she announced her retirement from the sport alongside her national teammates Simona Dyankova, Laura Traets, Erika Zafirova and Madlen Radukanova, who claimed gold together in the group event at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "The whole way I walked was like a dream, a fairy tale, a breath that passed as if imperceptibly, but completely full. I experienced everything I ever dreamed of and more. I will probably never realise what we did in Tokyo. We gave hope and changed everything. We wrote history." (Facebook page, 15 Dec 2021; epicenter.bg, 28 Oct 2021)

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP WIN DEDICATION
After winning gold in the five hoops event at the 2018 World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria, she dedicated the victory to her mother, who had suffered a stroke days before the competition began. "I was numb, I didn't know what to say. It occurred to me that I had to go home and I wanted to leave [the competition]. It was natural but then I realised I had to stay. The girls were relying on me. We are a team." (gong.bg, 23 Sep 2018; hiclub.bg, 21 Sep 2018)

Last update : 2022-08-08

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
92.100 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
91.800 
World Championships

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
58.000 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
29.350
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
29.200
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
5
Score Final
28.850
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
28.800

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
42.050 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
23.300
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
19.700
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
20.750
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
22.350