Prevention against COVID-19

HASHIMOTO Daiki
Japan
JPN
Title
Mr
Lastname
HASHIMOTO
Firstname
Daiki
Gender
male
Country
Japan
Place of birth
CHIBA
Year of birth
2001 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Mr Infinite Stamina [his high school coach called him this on account of his appetite for training]. (sanspo.com, 24 Jun 2019; yahoo.co.jp, 24 Jun 2019; mainichi.jp, 26 Jul 2021)
Hobbies
Listening to music. (sanspo.com, 24 Jun 2019)
Occupation
Student
Education
Juntendo University, Tokyo, JPN
Spoken languages
Japanese
Club
Juntendo University [Tokyo, JPN]
Coach
Hiroyuki Tomita [club], JPN; Hisashi Mizutori [national], JPN
Sporting relatives
His older brothers Takuya and Kengo have competed in artistic gymnastics at club and university level in Japan, respectively. (Takuya Hashimoto Instagram profile, 12 Sep 2019; sanspo.com, 24 Jun 2019; Instagram profile, 21 Jun 2019)
National Team
2019 (sanspo.com, 24 Jun 2019)
Start sporting career
He began doing gymnastics at age six at Sawara Junior Club in Japan. (sanspo.com, 24 Jun 2019)
Reason for taking up the sport
He was influenced by his two older brothers. (sanspo.com, 24 Jun 2019)
Milestones
At age 19 years and 355 days, he became the youngest male gymnast to win a gold medal in the individual all-around at the Olympic Games when he claimed victory at the 2020 Games in Tokyo. (daily.co.jp, 28 Jul 2021; SportsDeskOnline, 30 Sep 2021)
Ambitions
To win gold in the individual all-around and team events at the 2024 and 2028 Olympic Games. (olympics.com, 16 May 2021; nikkansports.com, 04 Jan 2020; tokyo-sports.co.jp, 21 Jan 2020)
Hero / Idol
Japanese artistic gymnast Kohei Uchimura. (olympics.com, 12 Aug 2021; tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Hard work beats talent." (chunichi.co.jp, 21 Jan 2020; tv-asahi.co.jp, 25 Sep 2021)
Awards
In 2021 he was presented with the Narita Citizen Honorary Award and the Inzai Citizen Honorary Award in Japan. (news24.jp, 08 Sep 2021; sanspo.com, 08 Sep 2021)

In 2019 he was given the Road to 2020 Olympic Encouragement Award at the TV Asahi Big Sports Awards in Japan. (jpn-gym.or.jp, 08 Dec 2019)

He received the Excellence Award at the 2019 NHK Cup in Tokyo, Japan. (seiko.co.jp, 20 May 2019)

Last update : 2021-09-30

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
88.465 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
88.531 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.700
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
14.766
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
13.866
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
15.300
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.066
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.033
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
262.397
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
262.251
World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
87.964 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
88.040 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.733
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.075
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
13.333
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.000
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.200
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.066
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.633

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
162
Score Qualif.
58.448 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
14.433
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
9
Score Final
13.333
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.883
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.233
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
14.366
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
258.159
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
258.026
World Cup AA qualifying for OG

2020 - American Cup All-Around FIG World Cup 2020 MILWAUKEE (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
82.757 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Continental Championships

2018 - 15th Junior Asian Championships JAKARTA (INA)

All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
78.750 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.775
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.850
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.350
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.250
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.200
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.250
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.100
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
12.850
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
10.450