Prevention against COVID-19

GADIROVA Jennifer
Great Britain
GBR
Title
Ms
Lastname
GADIROVA
Firstname
Jennifer
Gender
female
Country
Great Britain
Place of birth
Dublin
Year of birth
2004 (17 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Jen (olympics.com, 15 Jun 2021)
Spoken languages
English
Club
Aylesbury Gymnastics Academy [England]
Coach
Molly Richardson [club], GBR; Joshua Richardson [club], GBR
Sporting relatives
Her twin sister Jessica competed alongside her at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (gymnastics.sport, 02 Sep 2021)
Injuries
She suffered a minor left wrist injury in December 2020. (Instagram athlete profile, 10 Jun 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her mother introduced her and her twin sister to gymnastics because she felt they needed an outlet for their energy. "When we were younger we used to be hyper, climbing on everything and our mum put us in lots of sports but we just clicked with gymnastics." (Angela Walker, BBC News YouTube channel, 03 Apr 2019; theacademy.me, 01 Jul 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the team event at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (gymnastics.sport, 02 Sep 2021)
Hero / Idol
US artistic gymnast Simone Biles. (theacademy.me, 01 Jul 2018)
Philosophy / Motto
"Think big, trust yourself and make it happen." (Instagram profile, 17 May 2021)
Additional information
General
OLYMPIC SELECTION
She and her twin sister Jessica were both selected to compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. Jessica received the news first that she had been selected, with Jennifer having to wait another 20 minutes before receiving news of her inclusion in the team. "I heard her news and I was so happy, but then, like, I don't want to get my hopes up - would I get in? But then as soon as I had the phone call, I was just like, we've done it together." (olympics.com, 15 Jun 2021)

TWIN TIME OUT
She says she and her twin sister Jessica share most of their time together but benefit from short spans apart. "We do spend every second with each other. But I feel like sometimes we do need that independence from each other and just focus on ourselves without her always being right by my side. We are individuals at the end of the day, so we do enjoy having our time apart but not if it's too long until we see each other again." (olympics.com, 15 Jun 2021)

FAMILY BACKGROUND
She and her twin sister Jessica were born in Dublin, Ireland, where her father Natig had moved for work for a few months in 2004. Her parents, who are both from Azerbaijan, had moved to London, England, in 2001. (haqqin.az, 24 Apr 2021)

Last update : 2021-09-27

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
13
Score Final
53.533 
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
54.699 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
13.066
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
13.300
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.233
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
13.800
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
164.096
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
163.396
Junior World Championships

2019 - 1st FIG Artistic Gymnastics Junior World Championships GYOR (HUN)

All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
53.032 
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
53.032 
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.133
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.966
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
12.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.133
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.166
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.266
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.533
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
104.114
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World Cup AA qualifying for OG

2020 - American Cup All-Around FIG World Cup 2020 MILWAUKEE (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
53.565 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-